Can You Still Cold Call Under GDPR?

The good news is that cold calling doesn’t come under the same regulation as the GDPR and is being given a new lease of life as a result, which is good news to cold calling experts!

The challenge with cold calling is that it can be difficult to document their consent, unless you record a call with a prospect.

Is cold calling now illegal?

Is cold calling illegal? Cold calling is not illegal. However, any trader that ignores a sticker or notice on your door stating that you do not wish to receive cold calls may be committing a criminal offence. Also, any trader that ignores any requests by you to leave and not return is committing a criminal offence.

Does GDPR apply to business contacts?

“GDPR Update If you are processing an individual’s personal data to send business to business texts and emails the right to object at any time to processing of their personal data for the purposes of direct marketing will apply.

Are phone calls covered by GDPR?

GDPR and telephone calls. Live phone calls are covered by Regulation 21 of the PECR. This allows businesses to make unsolicited marketing calls to people. However, before making a call, the business has to check that the person is not registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS).

What time can cold callers knock till?

There’s a timeframe.

Cold calls can only happen between the hours of 8am and 9pm seven days per week. However, this timeframe is only in effect is the person being called is not currently a client or customer or the customer has told the caller they can call at any time.

Can I sue cold callers?

If you want to do more than block unwanted calls, you could get cold callers to pay for your time. If they call you again, record the call, and sue them in the small claims court.

Are business email addresses personal data under GDPR?

The short answer is, yes it is personal data. GDPR will apply to how personal data, including email addresses, is processed, while PECR gives further guidance on how that data can be used for electronic and telephone marketing purposes.

Are work email addresses personal data?

A company email address with an individual in the title is definitely personal data and is regulated by the law. So, to use your example, brian.connolly@pinnacle-online.com is indeed personal data.

Does GDPR apply b2b?

The GDPR applies if an organisation is processing personal data. B2B marketers use personal data and therefore the GDPR will apply to them too. The GDPR does NOT state that organisations need to obtain an opt-in consent for their marketing. The GDPR lays out 6 legal grounds for processing personal data.

What does GDPR mean for cold calling?

GDPR aims to give Europeans more control over their data, including the right to know where a business got their data, the right to withdraw consent, and the right not to be contacted without consent. That last point is the one that will affect cold callers, and the price of non-compliance is steep.

Is it illegal to cold call UK?

According to British law, cold calling is legal. There is nothing stopping companies from calling people up and trying to make sales directly to potential customers. However, it’s a practice that is highly controversial, especially in the short term loans industry. This is definitely illegal in the UK.

What is GDPR summary?

General Data Protection Regulation. It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.